Privacy Policy

Camera Tips is a personal website that I created to share my love for cameras and digital photography. It is run entirely by me, Moose Winans. I am not biased towards any one camera brand, in fact I have owned/used many cameras from Canon, Nikon, Olympus, Sony, Panasonic, FujiFilm, Pentax, Kodak, Samsung and Casio. I am not paid or endorsed by any camera manufacturer. All reviews and ratings are completely my own personal opinions.

Now on with the legal jargon

Camera Tips is committed to respecting the privacy concerns of its visitors. Camera Tips has created this privacy policy to establish guidelines that will govern the collection, use, and disclosure of the personal and non-Personal Information of its visitors.

Personal Information: Camera Tips does not automatically collect Personal Information, such as name, residential address, phone number, email address and other personally identifiable information, from its visitors (“Personal Information”). From time to time, Camera Tips will collect Personal Information that is voluntarily provided by its visitors in filling out contest entry forms and subscribing to newsletters and other activities carried out on the website.

Camera Tips will only collect, use and disclose Personal Information after the visitor has voluntarily agreed to such collection, use and disclosure. All emails from Camera Tips to its visitors include instructions on how to discontinue receipt of emails, newsletters and other communication from Camera Tips and visitors can discontinue such communication at any time. Email addresses from visitors who wish to discontinue receipt of Camera Tips’s emails will be removed from Camera Tips’s distribution lists. All Personal Information that may identify a visitor and has been collected with the visitor’s consent by Camera Tips is not disclosed in any identifiable form to any other party outside the company except for the fulfillment of the specific purpose identified to the visitor at the time of collection, or as may be required by law.

Protection of Visitors’ Personal Information: Camera Tips protects the Personal Information it collects with appropriate technological (firewall, password protected servers), physical and administrative safeguards to protect if from unauthorized disclosure or use. Access to Personal Information collected by Camera Tips is limited to authorized individuals. Camera Tips retains the Personal Information only for as long as is required for the purposes identified at the time of its collection and consented to by the visitor providing it or as otherwise required by law. Once Personal Information is no longer necessary for the purposes consented to by the visitor, Camera Tips will delete it from its data bases or make it anonymous.

Linked Websites: The Websites may have links to other websites. These linked websites are not under the control of Camera Tips. Visitors should ensure that they read and understand how their Personal Information may be collected, used, and disclosed by the linked websites as Camera Tips is not responsible for and shall not be held liable for any procedures, policies or activities of any websites linked to the Websites.

Visitor’s Consent to Privacy Policy: By visiting and using the Websites, the visitor agrees to the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use included with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, do not use the Websites or provide Personal Information.

Camera Tips is compliant with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Camera Tips takes compliance with the ten principles set out in the “Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information” which is included in PIPEDA – a summary of which is set out below.

PRINCIPLE 1 – ACCOUNTABILITY
Camera Tips is responsible for the Personal Information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals who shall be accountable for the company’s compliance with the procedures and principles set out in this Privacy Policy and relevant legislation. As such Camera Tips has appointed a member of its management team as its Privacy Officer, who is responsible for reviewing, approving and administering this Privacy Policy and Camera Tips’s commitments hereunder. If you have any questions, concerns or comments, feel free to contact the Privacy Officer at moose@cameratips(dot)com.

PRINCIPLE 2 – IDENTIFYING PURPOSE
Camera Tips will identify the purpose for which Personal Information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. The purposes for which information is collected, used or disclosed by Camera Tips must be those that a reasonable person would consider are appropriate in the circumstances.

PRINCIPLE 3 – CONSENT
The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, except where consent is not required by law.

PRINCIPLE 4 – LIMITING COLLECTION
Camera Tips shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. Personal Information will only be collected by fair and lawful means.

PRINCIPLE 5 – LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION
Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal Information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.

PRINCIPLE 6 – ACCURACY
Personal Information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

PRINCIPLE 7 – SAFEGUARDS
Personal Information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. See “Protection of Visitors’ Personal Information” for more detail.

PRINCIPLE 8 – OPENNESS
Camera Tips will make readily available to its Visitors specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

PRINCIPLE 9 – INDIVIDUAL ACCESS
Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information, except where Camera Tips may be permitted or required by law not to disclose personal information to the individual. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information disclosed to him or her and have it be amended as appropriate.

PRINCIPLE 10 – CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE
An individual Visitor will be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the principles in this Privacy Policy to Camera Tips Privacy Officer. Camera Tips will investigate any complaint, and if the complaint is justified, Camera Tips will remedy it.

LOGOS & TRADEMARKS
All logos and trademarks are owned by their respective parties. Camera Tips does not claim to own any of the logos or trademarks that may be posted in blog posts or banners. If Camera Tips receives a request to remove a logo or trademark from the site, it will do so immediately. Contact moose@cameratips(dot)com